CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C80028

Mrs. Naila Elfar
Corporation House Ltd.
60 Queen Street, 14th Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada K1P5Y7

RE: The tariff classification of plant dryers from Canada.

Dear Mrs. Elfar:

In your letter dated September 19, 1997, on behalf of Sandvik Process Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The article in question is a plant dryer which you indicate is a dehydration system for all kinds of fruits and vegetables. The drying system includes features such as a fan, a perforated steel belt conveyor system, heat exchangers, hot air circulation and a cleaning system. The system utilizes a 1500 or 800 mm wide perforated steel belt which enables transverse air distribution, and thus uniform product moisture for high performance drying. A continuous washing device on the return strand of the belt allows for easy cleaning of the system.

The applicable subheading for the plant dryers will be 8419.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dryers for agricultural products. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division